People v. Baker CA4/1
[…] (§§ 1369, 1370.) Baker filed a notice of appeal on April 24, 2014, challenging the finding of incompetency. On August 20, 2014, while this appeal was pending, the trial court found that Baker's mental competency had been restored. According to the respondent's brief, Baker's trial was scheduled to take place on December 1, 2014. II DISCUSSION Baker argues that the trial court was required to appoint two different psychiatrists or psychologists to evaluate his mental competency instead of only one. According to Baker, a second examination was required by section 1369, subdivision (a), which states that "[i]n any case where the defendant or the defendant's counsel informs the court that the defendant is not seeking a finding of mental incompetence, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, licensed psychologists, or a combination thereof." (Ibid.) Baker contends that although defense counsel did not take issue with the finding of mental incompetency in Dr.