IN RE THE DETENTION OF
[…] the substance of a motion and not to its name”).
4
the evidence. See id. at 340. Furthermore, we affirm when the jury’s verdict is
supported by substantial evidence. See In re Det. of Altman, 723 N.W.2d 181,
186 (Iowa 2006).
III. Analysis.
A “sexually violent predator” is defined as “a person who has been
convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a
mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts
constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.” Iowa
Code § 229A.2(11). A person is “likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual
violence” if “the person more likely than not will engage in acts of a sexually
violent nature.” Id. § 229A.2(4).
This case essentially boils down to a battle of the experts. The State’s
expert, Dr. Phenix, testified Baker had four mental abnormalities: sexual sadism
disorder, alcohol abuse disorder, marijuana abuse disorder, and other specified
personality disorder with antisocial traits.