IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] does not explicitly authorize the SBE to determine qualifications, eligibility,
criteria, processes, limitations or duration for continuing contracts.
This Court has determined that “the authority to adopt an administrative rule
must be based on an explicit power or duty identified in the enabling statute.” Sw.
Water Mgmt. Dist. v. Save the Manatee Club, 773 So. 2d 594, 599 (Fla. 1st DCA
2000). Accordingly, a general grant of authority to address a subject does not
provide valid exercise of delegated legislative authority.
Section 120.52(8) provides:
A grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow
an agency to adopt a rule; a specific law to be implemented is also
required. An agency may adopt only rules that implement or interpret
the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute. No
agency shall have authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably
12
related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and is not arbitrary
and capricious or is within the agency's class of powers and duties, nor
shall an agency have the authority to implement statutory provisions
setting forth general legislative intent or policy. Statutory language
granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and
functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than
implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred
by the enabling statute.
Although this rule is related to the subject of the enabling legislation—
personnel and contracting—that is insufficient. In amending section 120.52(8) in
1999, the legislature specifically rejected the notion that rulemaking authority is
authorized simply because the rule relates to the subject of the legislation. Section
120.52(8) provides that “an agency may adopt only rules that implement or
interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute.” See Save
the Manatee Club, 773 So. 2d at 598.
I recognize this Court need not be concerned that the enabling statute is
specific enough. “Either the enabling statute authorizes the rule at issue or it does
not.” Id. at 599. But this Court should be deeply concerned that the enabling