IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] section 120.52(8), as construed by this court in Save the Manatee Club and
subsequent cases).
Here, based upon our de novo review, 2 we conclude that the statutes cited as
rulemaking authority for the challenged rule contain the necessary “specific grant
of legislative authority” for the Board to adopt a rule establishing standards and
criteria for tenure-like contracts with college faculty. Section 1001.02(6)
specifically directs the Board to adopt rules establishing “minimum standards,
definitions and guidelines” for, among other things, “personnel” and
“contracting.” Section 1012.83(1) specifically provides that each college
instructional employee “shall be entitled to a contract as provided by rules of the
[Board]” and section 1012.855(1)(a) specifically provides that the employment of
college personnel shall be “subject to . . . the rules of the [Board] relative to
certification, tenure, leaves of absences of all types, including sabbaticals,