IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] challenged rule, but that “section 1001.02(6) provides rulemaking authority for the
challenged rule by meeting the ‘specific grant of authority’ test set forth in
[Southwest Florida Water Management District v.] Save the Manatee [Club, Inc.,
773 So. 2d 594 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000)].” We agree with the ALJ on the latter point,
but not the former.
A rule is invalid under section 120.52(8)(b) if the agency “exceed[s] its grant
of rulemaking authority.” A grant of rulemaking authority is the “statutory
language that explicitly authorizes or requires an agency to adopt [a rule].” §
120.52(17), Fla. Stat. The scope of an agency’s rulemaking authority is
constrained by section 120.536(1) and the so-called “flush-left paragraph” in
section 120.52(8), which provide that an agency may only adopt rules to
“implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the [agency’s]
3
enabling statute”; that an agency may not adopt rules to “implement statutory
provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy” or simply because the
rule “is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and is not