United Faculty of Florida v. Florida State Board of Education
[…] This Court has determined that “the authority to adopt an administrative rule must be based on an explicit power or duty identified in the enabling statute.” Sw. Water Mgmt. Dist. v. Save the Manatee Club, 773 So.2d 594, 599 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000). Accordingly, a general grant of authority to address a subject does not provide valid exercise of delegated legislative authority.

Section 120.52(8) provides:

A grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow an agency to adopt a rule; a specific law to be implemented is also required. An agency may adopt only rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute. No agency shall have authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and is not arbitrary and capricious or is within the agency’s class of powers and duties, nor shall an agency have the authority to implement statutory provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy. Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the enabling statute.

Although this rule is related to the subject of the enabling legislation — personnel and contracting — that is insufficient. In amending section 120.52(8) in 1999, the legislature specifically rejected the notion that rulemaking authority is authorized simply because the rule relates to the subject of the legislation. Section 120.52(8) provides that “an agency may adopt only rules that implement or interpret the spe*521cific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute.” See Save the Manatee Club, 773 So.2d at 598.

I recognize this Court need not be concerned that the enabling statute is specific enough. “Either the enabling statute authorizes the rule at issue or it does not.”