United Faculty of Florida v. Florida State Board of Education
[…] Here, based upon our de novo review,2 we conclude that the statutes cited as rulemaking authority for the challenged rule contain the necessary “specific grant of legislative authority” for the Board to adopt a rule establishing standards and criteria for tenure-like contracts with college faculty. Section 1001.02(6) specifically directs the Board to adopt rules establishing “minimum standards, definitions and guidelines” for, among other things, “personnel” and “contracting.”- Section 1012.83(1) specifically provides that each college instructional employee “shall be entitled to a contract as provided by rules of the [Board]” and section 1012.855(l)(a) specifically provides that the employment of college personnel shall be “subject to ... the rules of the [Board] relative to certification, tenure, leaves of absences of all types, including sabbaticals, remuneration, and such other conditions of employment as