United Faculty of Florida v. Florida State Board of Education
[…] The statutes cited as the “rulemaking authority” for the challenged rule are sections 1001.02(1) and (6), 1012.83, and 1012.855. The ALJ concluded that sections 1012.83 and 1012.855 do not provide the requisite authority for the challenged rule, but that “section 1001.02(6) provides rulemaking authority for the challenged rule by meeting the ‘specific grant of authority1 test set forth in [Southwest Florida Water Management District v.] Save the Manatee [Club, Inc., 773 So.2d 594 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000) ].” We agree with the ALJ on the latter point, but not the former.

A rule is invalid under section 120.52(8)(b) if the agency “exceed[s] its grant of rulemaking authority.” A grant of rulemaking authority is the “statutory language that explicitly authorizes or requires an agency to adopt [a rule].” § 120.52(17), Fla. Stat.