In re the Matter of:
[…] both parenting time and legal decision-making, whereas § 25-411(N)’s
apparent exclusion of the “adequate cause” standard applies—at most—
only if “requested relief is for the modification or clarification of parenting
time and not for a change of legal decision-making.” (Emphasis added.)
II. Evidentiary Hearing.
¶11 Father also argues that the superior court erred by finding he
had not established adequate cause to warrant an evidentiary hearing on
his modification petition. We disagree.
4
SANTILLAN v. KEENEY
Decision of the Court
¶12 Under A.R.S. § 25-411(L), the superior court “shall deny” a
petition to modify legal decision-making or parenting time “unless it finds
that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the pleadings.”
The superior court has wide discretion in assessing adequate cause. Siegert
v. Siegert, 133 Ariz. 31, 33, 648 P.2d 146, 148 (App. 1982). We will reverse
only if “no reasonable judge would have denied the petition without a
hearing.” Id.