Santillan v. Keeney
[…] See Baker v. Bradley, 231 Ariz. 475, 481, ¶ 19, 296 P.3d 1011, 1017 (App. 2013). 2 Absent material revisions after the relevant date, we cite a statute’s current version. 3 SANTILLAN v. KEENEY Decision of the Court “legal custody” with “legal decision-making” and replaced the term “physical custody” or parental “visitation” with “parenting time.” See S. Fact Sheet (Final Amended, May 15, 2012), S.B. 1127, 58th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. (Ariz. 2012). As amended, § 25-411 provides as follows: L. To modify any type of legal decision-making or parenting time order a person shall submit an affidavit or verified petition setting forth detailed facts supporting the requested modification and shall give notice, together with a copy of the affidavit or verified petition, to other parties to the proceeding, who may file opposing affidavits. The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the pleadings, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on why the requested modification should not be granted. .... N. Subsection L of this section does not apply if the requested relief is for the modification or clarification of parenting time and not for a change of legal decision- making.