In re the Matter of:
[…] consistent signed order, without any intervening substantive motions or
issues. See Baker v. Bradley, 231 Ariz. 475, 481, ¶ 19, 296 P.3d 1011, 1017
(App. 2013).
2 Absent material revisions after the relevant date, we cite a statute’s
current version.
3
SANTILLAN v. KEENEY
Decision of the Court
“legal custody” with “legal decision-making” and replaced the term
“physical custody” or parental “visitation” with “parenting time.” See S.
Fact Sheet (Final Amended, May 15, 2012), S.B. 1127, 58th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess.
(Ariz. 2012). As amended, § 25-411 provides as follows:
L. To modify any type of legal decision-making or parenting
time order a person shall submit an affidavit or verified
petition setting forth detailed facts supporting the requested
modification and shall give notice, together with a copy of the
affidavit or verified petition, to other parties to the
proceeding, who may file opposing affidavits. The court shall
deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for
hearing the motion is established by the pleadings, in which
case it shall set a date for hearing on why the requested
modification should not be granted.
....
N. Subsection L of this section does not apply if the
requested relief is for the modification or clarification of
parenting time and not for a change of legal decision-
making.
(Emphasis added.)
¶10 Father argues that § 25-411(L)’s “adequate cause”
requirement has been superseded by the Legislature’s bifurcation of
“custody” into “legal decision-making” and “parenting time,” and by § 25-