Santillan v. Keeney
[…] (Emphasis added.) II. Evidentiary Hearing. ¶11 Father also argues that the superior court erred by finding he had not established adequate cause to warrant an evidentiary hearing on his modification petition. We disagree. 4 SANTILLAN v. KEENEY Decision of the Court ¶12 Under A.R.S. § 25-411(L), the superior court “shall deny” a petition to modify legal decision-making or parenting time “unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the pleadings.” The superior court has wide discretion in assessing adequate cause. Siegert v. Siegert, 133 Ariz. 31, 33, 648 P.2d 146, 148 (App. 1982). We will reverse only if “no reasonable judge would have denied the petition without a hearing.”