FEDERAL CREDIT UNION v. CHAMBERS et al.
[…] omitted); see OCGA § 23-3-60 (“The purpose of this part is to create a procedure for
removing any cloud upon the title to land . . . and for readily and conclusively
establishing that certain named persons are the owners of all the interests in land
defined by a decree entered in such proceeding, so that there shall be no occasion for
land in this state to be unmarketable because of any uncertainty as to the owner of
every interest therein.”).
12
See Ga. Const. Art VI, Sec. II, Para. II (“Cases respecting titles to land shall
be tried in the county where the land lies . . . .”); OCGA § 23-3-62 (a) (“The
proceeding in rem shall be instituted by filing a petition in the superior court of the
county in which the land is situated.”); Smith v. Ga. Kaolin Co., Inc., 264 Ga. 755,
755-56 (1) (449 SE2d 85) (1994).
13
Woodruff v. Morgan County, 284 Ga. 651, 651 (1) (670 SE2d 415) (2008)
(punctuation omitted); see also James v. Gainey, 231 Ga. 543, 544 (203 SE2d 163)
(1974) (same).
14
OCGA § 23-3-60 et seq.
8