FEDERAL CREDIT UNION v. CHAMBERS et al.
[…] “readily and conclusively establish[ ]” that it is the owner and title holder of the Lee
County Properties.11 Indeed, an action to quiet title, which must be brought in the
county in which the land is situated,12 is a “special statutory proceeding designed for
[that] specific purpose.”13 And by adopting the Quiet Title Act of 1966,14 the General
10
Calhoun First Nat’l Bank v. Dickens, 264 Ga. 285, 286 (1) (443 SE2d 837)
(1994) (punctuation omitted).
11
Porter v. Houghton, 273 Ga. 407, 407 (542 SE2d 491) (2001) (punctuation
omitted); see OCGA § 23-3-60 (“The purpose of this part is to create a procedure for
removing any cloud upon the title to land . . . and for readily and conclusively
establishing that certain named persons are the owners of all the interests in land
defined by a decree entered in such proceeding, so that there shall be no occasion for
land in this state to be unmarketable because of any uncertainty as to the owner of
every interest therein.”).
12
See Ga. Const. Art VI, Sec. II, Para. II (“Cases respecting titles to land shall
be tried in the county where the land lies . . . .”); OCGA § 23-3-62 (a) (“The
proceeding in rem shall be instituted by filing a petition in the superior court of the