FEDERAL CREDIT UNION v. CHAMBERS et al.
[…] upon the title to the land and to make a report of his findings to the judge of the court,
Patel, 275 Ga. App. 143, 146 (619 SE2d 814) (2005) (same).
20
Nelson, 286 Ga. at 192; OCGA § 23-3-63 (“The court, upon receipt of the
petition together with the plat and instruments filed therewith, shall submit the same
to a special master who shall be a person who is authorized to practice law in this
state and is a resident of the judicial circuit wherein the action is brought.”).
21
Nelson, 286 Ga. at 192-93; OCGA § 23-3-66 (“[T]he special master shall
have complete jurisdiction within the scope of the pleadings to ascertain and
determine the validity, nature, or extent of petitioner’s title and all other interests in
the land, or any part thereof, which may be adverse to the title claimed by the
petitioner, or to remove any particular cloud or clouds upon the title to the land and
to make a report of his findings to the judge of the court.”).
11
the trial court is not divested of its overall jurisdiction of the case and its sole
authority under OCGA § 23-3-67 to issue the final decree.”22 Thus, in this action to
quiet title, the trial court should have appointed a special master to submit a report of
its findings.