FEDERAL CREDIT UNION v. CHAMBERS et al.
[…] County Lawsuit abated the Quiet Title Action. We agree.
We begin by acknowledging the long-standing rule that “when two civil
actions involving the same cause of action and the same parties remain pending but
are filed at different times, the later-filed action is abated and must be dismissed.”6
This ancient and well-established principle is rooted in recognition of the fact that “no
one should be twice harassed, if it appear[s] to the Court that it is for one and the
6
Odion v. Varon, 312 Ga. App. 242, 244 (2) (718 SE2d 23) (2011); see OCGA
§ 9-2-44 (a) (“[T]he pendency of a former action for the same cause of action between
the same parties in the same or any other court having jurisdiction shall be a good
cause of abatement.”).
6
same cause.”7 And even if two causes of action are not identical but, technically
speaking, “are legally disparate and rest in opposite parties,”8 the second suit will still
be abated if those actions “arise out of the same transaction and if the second suit