People of Michigan v. Aaron Antwaun Robinson
[…] The trial court abuses its discretion when its result lies outside the range of principled outcomes. [People v Anderson, 298 Mich App 178, 184; 825 NW2d 678 (2012) (internal citations omitted) (2013).] In determining whether there were substantial and compelling reasons to deviate from the guidelines, this Court must give “appropriate deference” to the trial court, who is in the “better position to make such a determination.” People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 270; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). B. SCORING 1. OV 3 MCL 777.33(2)(b) provides that 100 points must be scored “if death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense.” See also People v Laidler, 491 Mich 339, 344; 817 NW2d 517 (2012). Defendant was acquitted of felony murder and second-degree murder.