Paul Deppenbrook v. PBGC
[…] arbitrarily or capriciously in declining to provide shutdown
benefits to Deppenbrook.

                  B. Individual Accounts

    Deppenbrook next contends that the PBGC misinterpreted
29 U.S.C. § 1321 in failing to insure his individual account,
instead forcing Deppenbrook to receive a lump sum
distribution of his individual account balance and then
offsetting his monthly pension payable under the PBGC-
administered defined benefit portion of his plan by an equal
amount. But he acknowledges, as he must, that ERISA’s
coverage does not extend to an “individual account plan,” 29
U.S.C. § 1321(b)(1), or to a “defined benefit plan, to the
extent that it is treated as an individual account plan,” id.
§ 1321(b)(12). The PBGC points to these provisions as
support for its decision not to administer Deppenbrook’s
individual account plan. Deppenbrook responds that the
governing provision is 29 U.S.C. § 1321(c)(1), which states
that “the term ‘individual account plan’ does not include a
plan under which a fixed benefit is promised if the employer
or his representative participated in the determination of that
benefit.” According to Deppenbrook, then, the PBGC had to
                              15
insure his individual account because section 1321(c)(1)
provides that it was not an individual account under ERISA.
We are unpersuaded.

    An individual account plan is defined as “a pension plan