Paul Deppenbrook v. PBGC
[…] similarly situated” appeal the district court’s judgment, Joint Appendix
(JA) 180, Deppenbrook, as a pro se party, may represent himself only.
See Georgiades v. Martin-Trigona, 729 F.2d 831, 834 (D.C. Cir. 1984)
(appellee’s son, “not a member of the bar of any court,” could appear pro
se but was “not qualified to appear in the District Court or in this court as
counsel for others”). We therefore treat Deppenbrook as the sole
appellant.
                                    3
and uninterrupted payment of pension benefits to participants
and beneficiaries under plans” covered by ERISA. Id.
§ 1302(a)(2). In order to protect the financial viability of its
fund, the PBGC is allowed to terminate a pension plan under
certain conditions. See id. § 1342(a). As relevant here, the
PBGC may terminate a plan when “the possible long-run loss
of the [PBGC] with respect to the plan may reasonably be
expected to increase unreasonably if the plan is not
terminated.” Id. § 1342(a)(4). Once the PBGC terminates a
pension plan, it “typically becomes trustee of the plan, takes
over the assets and liabilities of the plan, and pays benefits to
plan participants.” PBGC v. Republic Tech. Int’l, LLC (RTI),
386 F.3d 659, 661 (6th Cir. 2004).