Paul Deppenbrook v. PBGC
[…] vest on May 1. Deppenbrook, 950 F. Supp. 2d at 77–78. And
third, the district court held that the PBGC properly declined
to administer the individual account portions of the pension
plan. Id. at 78. Although Deppenbrook’s defined benefit and
individual account plans merged into one plan after a
corporate reorganization in 1998, the merger did not “create[]
6
  The WARN Act “provides protection to workers, their families and
communities by requiring employers to provide notification 60 calendar
days in advance of plant closings and mass layoffs.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.1(a).
The advance notice allows “workers and their families some transition
time to adjust to the prospective loss of employment, to seek and obtain
alternative jobs and, if necessary, to enter skill training or retraining that
will allow these workers to successfully compete in the job market.” Id.
                               9
an obligation” in the PBGC to “insure the entirety of the
combined plan.” Id. Accordingly, the district court granted
summary judgment to the PBGC. Id. at 80. Deppenbrook
timely appealed.

                       II. ANALYSIS