Paul Deppenbrook v. PBGC
[…] the participant’s account, and any income, expenses, gains
and losses” attributed to the account. Id. § 1002(34).
Deppenbrook’s pension-plan benefit included “a defined
benefit pension determined in accordance with Article 5” of
the pension plan, as well as an “Individual Account Benefit
based on the balance of the Individual Account of the
Participant.” JA 410. Each individual account was simply
“an account maintained on behalf of a” plan participant. Id. at
411. As explained earlier, supra page 4, the PBGC is
statutorily prohibited from insuring this account.

    Section 1321(c)(1) does not help Deppenbrook. That
section provides that an individual account plan “does not
include a plan under which a fixed benefit is promised if the
employer or his representative participated in the
determination of that benefit.” Deppenbrook’s individual
account was not comprised of a fixed benefit determined by
his employer. Instead, each individual account operated as a
collection of funds that were invested but with no guarantee
that a specified amount would be owed each employee once
he retired.