Paul Deppenbrook v. PBGC
[…] a statutory provision that bars the PBGC from doing so. He
points to 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g), which says that a plan
participant’s accrued benefit generally “may not be decreased
by an amendment of the plan.” But see Hughes, 525 U.S. at
442 (“ERISA provides an employer with broad authority to
amend a plan . . . .”). Yet the PBGC and the plan termination
insurance program are addressed in an entirely different
subchapter of ERISA. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 1054 (appearing
in subchapter I of chapter 18), with id. § 1302 (appearing in
subchapter III of chapter 18). ERISA makes clear that section
                              17
1054 applies if an employer—not the PBGC—retains control
over a pension plan. See id. § 1003(a)(1) (“this subchapter,”
i.e. § 1054 subchapter, applies to pension plans maintained
by, inter alia, “any employer engaged in commerce or in any
industry or activity affecting commerce” (emphasis added)).

    For the foregoing reasons, the district court’s judgment is
affirmed.

                                                   So ordered.