IN RE: BRIAN S. FAHEY,
[…] returns] shall be made on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth
month following the close of each taxable year." None of the
exceptions that "otherwise provide[]" are applicable here.4 This
command that returns "shall" be made by the due date certainly
seems like a "filing requirement." See Black's Law Dictionary
(10th ed. 2014) (defining "shall" as "a duty; more broadly, is
required to[;] the mandatory sense that drafters typically intend
and that courts typically uphold"). And another section of the
Massachusetts tax code makes plain that it is so viewed. See Mass.
Gen. Laws 62C, § 32(a) ("section 32(a)") ("Taxes shall be due and
payable at the time when the tax return is required to be filed.").
Accordingly, under this straightforward reading of Massachusetts
law, a return filed after the due date is a return not filed as
required, i.e., a return that does not satisfy "applicable filing
requirements."
The two other circuits to have decided this issue, albeit