IN RE: BRIAN S. FAHEY,
[…] payable at the time when the tax return is required to be filed.").
Accordingly, under this straightforward reading of Massachusetts
law, a return filed after the due date is a return not filed as
required, i.e., a return that does not satisfy "applicable filing
requirements."
The two other circuits to have decided this issue, albeit
construing other jurisdictions' "applicable" filing deadlines,
4
The Department points us to two statutory provisions that
give meaning to the phrase "[e]xcept as otherwise provided." Mass.
Gen. Laws ch. 30, § 24 (as amended 2013) authorizes acts that must
be performed on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday to be
performed on the next business day. And Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62C,
§ 19 (as amended 1985) allows the tax commissioner to "grant a
reasonable extension of time for filing any return, provided that
the taxpayer . . . files a tentative return . . . and pays
therewith the amount of tax reasonably estimated to be due." The
debtors do not argue that these provisions, or any other law or
regulation, "otherwise provided" a due date for their filings.
-7-
reached the same conclusion. The Tenth Circuit recently found
returns filed late under the Internal Revenue Code ("I.R.C.") not