IN RE: BRIAN S. FAHEY,
[…] requirements (including the filing deadline),16 then the taxes
cannot be discharged.
The majority's logic suffers from several flaws, which I
address in turn.
First, it is not obvious to me that under Massachusetts
tax law, filing a return late necessarily means that a debtor did
not comply with "applicable filing requirements," such that his
return would not "satisf[y] the requirements of applicable
nonbankruptcy law." As the majority concedes, a tardy return will
still be accepted by the state, and the debtor's tax liability will
still be assessed. See Mass. Gen. L. c. 62C, § 26(a) ("Taxes shall
be deemed to be assessed at the amount shown as the tax due upon any
return filed under the provisions of this chapter and on any
amendment, correction or supplement thereof, or at the amount
properly due, whichever is less, and at the time when the return is
16
Confusingly, the majority admits that even under its
interpretation of the statute, "the term 'applicable filing
requirement' may acquire vagueness at the outer boundaries of its
possible application." As an example, the majority suggests that