IN RE: BRIAN S. FAHEY,
[…] Mass. Gen. L. c. 62C, § 33(f). I do not see how we can conclude
that a late-filed return never satisfies the requirements of
Massachusetts tax law if the Commonwealth not only accepts the
return, but is even willing to waive the already relatively
conservative penalty for filing it late.
More importantly though, even if we assume, as the
majority does, that timely filing is generally a necessary component
of a "return" under Massachusetts tax law, we still cannot draw the
majority's ultimate conclusion that late filers can never discharge
17
Mass. Gen. L. c. 62C, § 33(a) provides:
If any return is not filed with the
commissioner on or before its due date or
within any extension of time granted by him,
there shall be added to and become a part of
the tax, as an additional tax, a penalty of
one per cent of the amount required to be
shown as the tax on such return for each month
or fraction thereof during which such failure
continues, not exceeding, in the aggregate,
twenty-five per cent of said amount.
-27-
their Massachusetts tax debts under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a). Subsection
(ii) -- which Congress chose not to alter during its 2005 amendments
-- continues to provide a discharge exception for people who filed
their taxes late, so long as those debtors did not file within the