STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] improvement shall be defrayed by special assessments against the property especially benefited
by the improvement,” MCL 41.721. If a township board desires to proceed with a particular
improvement, the board must “tentatively declare by resolution its intention to make the
improvement and tentatively designate the special assessment district against which the cost of
the improvement or a designated part of the improvement is to be assessed.” MCL 41.724(1).
Following required filings, notices, hearings, and the confirmation and endorsement of an
assessment roll, MCL 41.723 to MCL 41.726, a special assessment is finalized, and a township
may allow assessed property owners to pay in annual installments under MCL 41.727. MCL
41.727(4) provides:
-6-
If an installment of a special assessment is not paid when due, then the
installment shall be considered to be delinquent and there shall be collected, in
addition to interest as provided by this section, a penalty at the rate of not more
than 1% for each month, or fraction of a month, that the installment remains
unpaid before being reported to the township board for reassessment upon the
township tax roll.
“All special assessments contained in any special assessment roll, including any part
thereof deferred as to payment, shall from the date of confirmation of such roll, constitute a lien
upon the respective parcels of land assessed.” MCL 41.728. A special assessment lien is