Opinion issued February 19, 2015
[…] was properly used for enhancement purposes, and the court of appeals
did not err in overruling this issue.
Samaripas, 2014 WL 5247434, at *6.
As Samaripas makes clear, we must look at how the underlying offense was
actually punished to determine whether it was proper to use it to enhance the
current, charged offense. Like the underlying offense in Samaripas, here the
underlying non-aggravated state jail felony had been enhanced, and appellant was
punished for that offense under section 12.42(a)(2). Because the underlying
offense was not punished under 12.35(a), the State was not precluded by section
12.42(e) from using that underlying offense for enhancement of the charged
offense.6
6
We note that the legislature repealed 12.42(e) and recodified it in 12.42(d) which
now provides that “A previous conviction for a state jail felony punishable under
Section 12.35(a) may not be used for enhancement purposes under this
subsection.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(d) (Vernon Supp. 2013) (emphasis
added). The legislature has changed the word used in the exclusion from
“punished” to “punishable.” This is a “significant” distinction because enhanced
7
Accordingly, we overrule points of error two and three and the portion of