Walter Earl Taylor v. State
[…] Analysis In this case, appellant argued that he needed the juror information cards (1) to determine whether two jurors, who were not registered voters, were qualified to serve, and (2) to explore whether he could raise a Batson challenge. Regarding the first issue, the trial court properly noted, “There, of course, is no requirement that a Juror be a registered voter. So, there’s only a requirement that a Juror be qualified and, in fact, expressly does not have to be registered[.]” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.02 (Vernon 2006) (“Failure to register to vote shall not disqualify any person from jury service.”). There is nothing in the record to support appellant’s assertion that the jurors “might” have been disqualified.