Walter Earl Taylor v. State
[…] Samaripas, 2014 WL 5247434, at *6. As Samaripas makes clear, we must look at how the underlying offense was actually punished to determine whether it was proper to use it to enhance the current, charged offense. Like the underlying offense in Samaripas, here the underlying non-aggravated state jail felony had been enhanced, and appellant was punished for that offense under section 12.42(a)(2). Because the underlying offense was not punished under 12.35(a), the State was not precluded by section 12.42(e) from using that underlying offense for enhancement of the charged offense.6 6 We note that the legislature repealed 12.42(e) and recodified it in 12.42(d) which now provides that “A previous conviction for a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) may not be used for enhancement purposes under this subsection.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(d) (Vernon Supp. 2013) (emphasis added). The legislature has changed the word used in the exclusion from “punished” to “punishable.”