Opinion issued February 19, 2015
[…] not sufficient to show good cause).
Analysis
In this case, appellant argued that he needed the juror information cards (1)
to determine whether two jurors, who were not registered voters, were qualified to
serve, and (2) to explore whether he could raise a Batson challenge. Regarding the
first issue, the trial court properly noted, “There, of course, is no requirement that a
Juror be a registered voter. So, there’s only a requirement that a Juror be qualified
and, in fact, expressly does not have to be registered[.]” See TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 33.02 (Vernon 2006) (“Failure to register to vote shall not
disqualify any person from jury service.”). There is nothing in the record to
support appellant’s assertion that the jurors “might” have been disqualified.
Regarding the second issue, again, there is nothing in the record to support
appellant’s claim that he needed the cards “to determine if there was a basis for
Batson challenge.”
15