Daniel Duffus v. City Of Seattle
[…] LUPA governs judicial review of land use decisions. RCW 36.70C.030;
Ellensburq Cement Prods.. Inc. v. Kittitas County, 179 Wn.2d 737, 742, 317 P.3d 1037

(2014). In a LUPA appeal, we review the final determination of the "local jurisdiction's
body or officer with the highest level of authority to make the determination" directly on
the administrative record. RCW 36.70C.020(2); Dep't of Dev. &Envtl. Servs. v. King
County., 177 Wn.2d 636, 643, 305 P.3d 240 (2013). Alleged errors of law are reviewed

de novo. King County, 177 Wn.2d at 643.

        The clearly erroneous standard under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(d) supports relief if
the "land use decision is a clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts." City of
Redmond v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mamt. Hr'gs Bd.. 136Wn.2d 38, 45, 959 P.2d
1091 (1998). We will reverse only if "left with a definite and firm conviction" that the
decision is erroneous. Milestone Homes. Inc. v. Citv of Bonnev Lake, 145 Wn. App.