COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] rental transaction, he or she was required to enter his or her agent ID number and PIN into the
computer. Although employees would sometimes trade agent IDs and PINs with each other
when, for example, an employee got locked out of a computer, Kees testified that agents
generally would not have an incentive to share his or her agent ID and PIN with other employees
because any commission goes to the person who is associated with the agent ID number – and
not necessarily to the person who conducts the transaction.
-2-
A. The Card Scanning Device and Re-Encoder
Code § 18.2-196.1 defines “scanning device” as follows: “a scanner, reader, or any other
electronic device that is used to access, read, scan, obtain, memorize, temporarily store, or
permanently store encoded information on the magnetic strip or stripe of a payment card.” Code
§ 18.2-196.1 further defines “Re-encoder” as follows: “an electronic device that transfers
encoded information from the magnetic strip or stripe of a payment card onto the magnetic strip
or stripe of a different payment card.”
Angel Ruiz, who is a detective with the airport police and had been investigating
appellant’s case, testified that card scanners “are portable devices that usually can be held in your
hands and manipulated such that you don’t have to – they’re not visible to anybody else.” He