COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] facts.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319.
Code § 18.2-192(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that:
A person is guilty of credit card or credit card number theft when:
He takes, obtains or withholds a credit card or credit card number
from the person, possession, custody or control of another without
the cardholder’s consent or who, with knowledge that it has been
so taken, obtained or withheld, receives the credit card or credit
card number with intent to use it or sell it, or to transfer it to a
person other than the issuer or the cardholder.
Code § 18.2-196.1(A) provides that “[a]ny person who with malicious intent uses a scanning
device or a re-encoder on the payment card of another without the permission of the authorized
payment card user is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” In addition, Code § 18.2-196.1(B)
provides that “[a]ny person who violates this section and sells or distributes such information to
another is guilty of a Class 6 felony.”
Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth (as we must since
it was the prevailing party at trial), a rational trier of fact could find appellant guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt of both credit card theft and unlawful use of a card scanning device or
re-encoder.