COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] ask whether ‘any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
beyond a reasonable doubt,’” Crowder, 41 Va. App. at 663, 588 S.E.2d at 387 (quoting Kelly v.
Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc)). See also
Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 437, 442, 657 S.E.2d 499, 502 (2008). “This familiar
standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the
testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate
facts.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319.
Code § 18.2-192(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that:
A person is guilty of credit card or credit card number theft when:
He takes, obtains or withholds a credit card or credit card number
from the person, possession, custody or control of another without
the cardholder’s consent or who, with knowledge that it has been
so taken, obtained or withheld, receives the credit card or credit
card number with intent to use it or sell it, or to transfer it to a
person other than the issuer or the cardholder.
Code § 18.2-196.1(A) provides that “[a]ny person who with malicious intent uses a scanning
device or a re-encoder on the payment card of another without the permission of the authorized
payment card user is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” In addition, Code § 18.2-196.1(B)