Circuit Court for Baltimore City
[…] State Farm argues instead that the Taylors incorrectly brought their claim under
IN § 27-303—which addresses unfair claim settlement practices—under which the Taylors
had an administrative remedy, but had to prove that State Farm failed to act in good faith.
They—and amici—argue that IN § 27-1001 of the Insurance Article was the proper vehicle
under which to challenge State Farm’s interpretation of their policy. Perhaps the Taylors
would have fared better under IN § 27-1001, where they could recover damages for a mere
breach of contract under subsection (e)(2).4 But they still have the right to pursue a claim
4
In pertinent part, Md. Code (1995, 2011 Repl. Vol.), § 27-1001 of the Insurance
Article reads:
(e)(2) With respect to the determination of damages under
paragraph (1)(i)5 of this subsection:
(i) if the Administration finds that the insurer
breached an obligation to the insured, the
Administration shall determine the obligation of
the insurer to pay:
1. actual damages, which actual
damages may not exceed the limits
of any applicable policy; and
2. interest on all actual damages
incurred by the insured[; and]
(ii) if the Administration also finds that the
insurer failed to act in good faith, the
Administration shall also determine the
obligation of the insurer to pay:
7
under IN § 27-303, so long as they can prove State Farm engaged in an unfair settlement
practice, which in this case would mean they failed “to act in good faith, as defined under
§ 27-1001.” IN § 27-303(9). Even with the more limited scope of such an administrative
claim, the Court should go forward with its decision to grant certiorari—we did not grant
the writ only to decide a claim under the broader IN § 27-1001.