Circuit Court for Baltimore City
[…] the longstanding practice of this Court, consistent with the statute that sets forth our
certiorari jurisdiction, a petition for certiorari is granted if three judges vote to do so (even
if four judges do not favor granting the petition). See Inner Workings of the Court of
Appeals of Maryland, .1 If a
petition, once so granted, could be immediately dismissed on an identical 4-3 vote, it would
be at odds with the three-vote standard for granting petitions and with the statute that caps
the requisite number of votes at three. See Maryland Code, Courts & Judicial Proceedings
Article, §12-203 (“The Court of Appeals may by rule provide for the number of its judges
who must concur to grant the writ of certiorari in any case, but that number may not exceed
1
If only five members of the Court are available to consider a petition, the Court
has required only two affirmative votes to grant the petition. Glenn T. Harrell, Jr., To
Certiorari and Beyond (January 18, 2012) at p.3 n.4.
three”) (emphasis added).