State v. Neiswanger Mgmt. Servs., LLC
[…] Rather, injunctive relief is impliedly authorized by the term “enforcement,” and the Attorney General’s authority. The State reasons that because there is no other provision to ensure a facility’s compliance with the C & A Clause, the Circuit Court’s ruling has rendered the statute unenforceable. The Enforcement Clause states that “[t]he Attorney General is responsible for the enforcement and prosecution of violations of the provisions of paragraphs (4) and (5) of this subsection.” HG § 19-344(c)(6)(iii). The C & A Clause states that “[t]he facility shall 31 cooperate with and assist the agent in seeking assistance from the medical assistance program on behalf of the applicant or resident.” Id. (c)(5)(ii). Neiswanger is correct that paragraphs (4) and (5) are primarily devoted to the responsibilities of agents in applying for the medical assistance program. See id. (c)(4)– (5). But the C & A Clause is plainly set forth in mandatory terms and should not be ignored.