State v. Neiswanger Mgmt. Servs., LLC
[…] FACTS AND LEGAL PROCEEDINGS Neiswanger Management Services, LLC (“Neiswanger”) operates four Maryland nursing facilities1 located in Anne Arundel County (“New Annapolis”), Montgomery County (“NMS Silver Spring” and “NMS Springbrook”), and Prince George’s County (“NMS Hyattsville”).2 On December 21, 2016, the State of Maryland, through the Attorney General, filed a two-count Complaint in the Circuit Court for Montgomery County against Neiswanger and other related corporate and individual defendants. The 1 Md. Code (1982, 2015 Repl. Vol.), § 19-343(a) of the Health–General Article defines a “facility” as “a related institution that, under the rules and regulations of the Department [of Health], is a comprehensive care facility or an extended care facility.” See COMAR 10.07.09.02.B(6) (defining comprehensive care facility); COMAR 10.07.09.02.B(13) (defining extended care facility).