State v. Neiswanger Mgmt. Servs., LLC
[…] But the legislative history does not explicitly state whether the General Assembly intended for the Attorney General to be able to act on behalf of multiple residents, or the breadth of relief available. Relevant Federal Authority The State asks us to consider Federal authority interpreting remedial federal statutes that permit public enforcement based on statutory violations by private individuals. In United States v. Sch. Dist. of Ferndale, Mich., 577 F.2d 1339, 1343–44 (6th Cir. 1978), the Sixth Circuit considered a similar issue under the Equal Education Opportunity Act (“EEOA”), 20 U.S.C. § 1706 (2012). Section 1706 authorizes an “individual denied an equal education opportunity” to file a civil action for relief, and further provides that “[t]he Attorney General of the United States . . . for or in the name of the United States, may also institute such a civil action on behalf of such an individual.” In Ferndale, the district court dismissed an EEOA claim for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted because the complaint “did not adequately identify those persons ‘on whose behalf’ the action was being brought by the Attorney General.” 557 F.2d at 1343–44. The district