In re: J.C.N.
[…] As used in those subsections of HG § 10-632 and elsewhere throughout Parts III and IV of Subtitle 6, “facility” is defined as “any public or private clinic, hospital, or other institution that provides or purports to provide treatment or other services for individuals who have mental disorders.” HG § 10-101(g). There is no hint in HG § 10-632 that “facility” as used in that section means anything other than an institution intended to provide mental health treatment. We look also to the immediately preceding section of Part V—HG § 10-631. Subsection (b) states that “[w]ithin 12 hours after initial confinement of an individual to any facility . . . , the form provided for in this section shall be read and given to the individual.” Subsection (d) states in turn that “[t]he facility shall keep in the individual’s records a copy of the form and a certification of the administrative head of the facility as to the compliance with this section.”