In re: J.C.N.
[…] Those procedures are found in Part IV of Subtitle 6, HG §§ 10-620–630, and associated regulations adopted by the Secretary of Health.1 Peace officers and other 1 The General Assembly has directed the Secretary of Health to “adopt rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of law that are within the jurisdiction of the Secretary,” HG § 2-104(b), and to “carry out the provisions of” Title 10 of the Health- General Article, HG § 7.5-205(d). Pursuant to that statutory directive, the Secretary has adopted procedural regulations for involuntary admission hearings. HG §10-632(d)(1); COMAR 10.21.01.09. 2 enumerated professionals may make a “petition for emergency evaluation” of an individual. HG § 10-622(b). The petition may be made if the petitioner2 believes that the individual has a mental disorder and “presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others.” HG § 10-622(a). Once lawfully executed, the petition is presented to a peace officer,3 who is authorized to transport the individual against his or her will “to the nearest emergency facility.” HG § 10-624(a).