In re: J.C.N.
[…] Pursuant to that statutory directive, the Secretary has adopted procedural regulations for involuntary admission hearings. HG §10-632(d)(1); COMAR 10.21.01.09. 2 enumerated professionals may make a “petition for emergency evaluation” of an individual. HG § 10-622(b). The petition may be made if the petitioner2 believes that the individual has a mental disorder and “presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others.” HG § 10-622(a). Once lawfully executed, the petition is presented to a peace officer,3 who is authorized to transport the individual against his or her will “to the nearest emergency facility.” HG § 10-624(a). “If the petition is executed properly, the emergency facility shall accept the emergency evaluee.” HG § 10-624(b)(1). An “emergency facility” is one that the Department of Health (“Department”) “designates, in writing, as an emergency facility,” and “includes a licensed general hospital that has an emergency room.” HG § 10-620(d).