In re: J.C.N.
[…] HG § 10-624(b)(2). If the evaluee does not meet the requirements for involuntary admission, the emergency facility “shall” release the individual unless the individual requests voluntary admission. HG § 10-624(b)(3). “An 2 If the petitioner is not one of the statutorily enumerated professionals, “the petitioner shall present the petition [for an emergency evaluation] to the court for immediate review.” HG § 10-623(a). In that situation, the individual may be transported to an emergency facility for an emergency evaluation only after a court determines there is probable cause that the individual “has shown the symptoms of a mental disorder and that the individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others.” HG § 10-623(b). 3 “‘Peace officer’ means a sheriff, a deputy sheriff, a State police officer, a county police officer, a municipal or other local police officer, or a Secret Service agent who is a sworn special agent of the United States Secret Service or Department of Homeland Security