In re: J.C.N.
[…] HG § 10-632(e); see supra note 5. The parties do not dispute that four of the five elements of that subsection were met at the time of the hearing: J.C.N. had at that time “a mental disorder,” HG § 10-632(e)(2)(i); she “need[ed] in-patient care or treatment,” HG § 10-632(e)(2)(ii); she “[was] unable or unwilling to be voluntarily admitted to the facility,” HG § 10-632(e)(2)(iv); and there was “no available less restrictive form of intervention that [was] consistent with [her] welfare and safety,” HG § 10-632(e)(2)(v). The parties’ dispute centers, instead, on the third element of the analysis: whether J.C.N. “present[ed] a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others.” HG § 10-632(e)(2)(iii). To resolve the dispute, we bear in mind the standard by which we review the ALJ’s decision—it must be supported by evidence that “a reasonable person could accept as adequately supporting [the] conclusion.”