In re: J.C.N.
[…] Adventist Health Care Inc. v. Md. Health Care Comm’n, 392 Md. 103, 119 (2006). Because the General Assembly has delegated to the Secretary legislative authority to adopt regulations, the Department’s regulations have the “force and effect of law.” See State v. Roshchin, 446 Md. 128, 148 n.20 (2016). The ALJ’s legal conclusions are reviewed de novo. Reger v. Wash. Cty. Bd. of Educ., 455 Md. 68, 95 (2017). IV. The Parties’ Contentions Petitioner J.C.N. argues that the ALJ erred in two respects. She first disputes the ALJ’s finding that the hearing on involuntary admission complied with HG § 10-632(b), which requires that the hearing be “conducted within 10 days of the date of the initial confinement of the 15 individual.” She maintains that the starting point of the ten-day calculation is the date on which the individual “is confined against her will to any part of a hospital, including the emergency room.”