In re: J.C.N.
[…] COMAR 10.21.01.07F(3). 4 Notice and the Involuntary Admission Hearing Within twelve hours after the individual’s “initial confinement,” the facility must present to the individual a standard form providing notice of admission and advising of various rights, including the right to consult with a lawyer. HG § 10-631(a), (b). The notice includes the date of the individual’s scheduled involuntary admission hearing, COMAR 10.21.01.05–.06, “to determine whether the individual is to be admitted to a facility . . . as an involuntary patient or released without being admitted,” HG § 10-632(a). The procedures attendant to the involuntary admission hearing are spelled out in HG § 10-632 and COMAR 10.21.01.09. The hearing “shall be conducted” by an administrative law judge (“ALJ”)4 “within 10 days of the date of the initial confinement of the individual.” HG § 10-632(b).