In re: J.C.N.
[…] Yet, one need only look to subsections (a) and (e) of the same section, other sections in Subtitle 6, and the regulations associated with those statutory provisions to understand that “initial confinement” refers to the period of the individual’s confinement in an inpatient mental treatment facility pending a hearing at which it is determined whether the individual is to be involuntarily admitted. We look first to other subsections of § 10-632. Subsection (a) provides that “[a]ny 20 individual proposed for involuntary admission under Part III of this subtitle shall be afforded a hearing to determine whether the individual is to be admitted to a facility . . . .” Subsection (e) directs that the “hearing officer shall: . . . [o]rder the release of the individual from the facility unless the record demonstrates” the required elements for involuntary admission.