J.H. v. TidalHealth Peninsula
[…] Id. at 565. We affirmed the ALJ’s determination as legally correct and supported by the evidence. Id. at 597. In other words, an error is not substantial as long as it does not deprive the proposed admittee of the opportunity for a full and fair hearing. B. The ALJ Had Authority to Hear J.H.’s Challenge to His Involuntary Admission. Contrary to J.H.’s first contention, the ALJ’s authority to adjudicate J.H.’s challenge to his involuntary admission followed from J.H.’s status as a proposed involuntary admittee confined at an inpatient institution. Section 10-632(a) states that “[a]ny individual proposed for involuntary admission under Part III of this subtitle shall be afforded a hearing to determine whether the individual is to be admitted to a facility . . . as an involuntary patient or released . . . .” Here, J.H. was “an individual proposed for involuntary admission under 8 Part III,” § 10-632(a), because after his emergency evaluation it was determined that he met the requirements for involuntary admission and was not released, two physicians certified that J.H. required involuntary