J.H. v. Prince George's Hospital Center
[…] A peace officer or person in a profession listed in Health-Gen. §§ 10-622(d) and 10-623(a), or any other interested person, may petition for the emergency evaluation of an individual “if the petitioner has reason to believe that the individual: [h]as a mental disorder; and [t]he individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others.” Health-Gen. § 10-622(a). A peace officer “shall take an emergency evaluee to the nearest emergency facility” upon a petition signed by a peace officer or a professional. Health-Gen. § 10-624(a). When the petitioner is not a peace officer or one of the professionals enumerated in Health-Gen. § 10-623(a), the petition must be presented to the court for immediate review. If the court makes a finding of probable cause “that the emergency evaluee has shown the symptoms of a mental disorder and that the individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or others,” then the court shall endorse the petition. Health-Gen. § 10- 623(b). Once a petition is endorsed by the court, a peace officer must take the individual to the nearest emergency facility for evaluation. Health-Gen. § 10-624(a).