J.H. v. Prince George's Hospital Center
[…] “If the Legislature intended the ALJ to consider whether the officers requested the chemical breath test within two hours of his apprehension, it would have included a seventh factor under (f)(7)(i).” Id. at 177. In further support of this interpretation of the statute, the Court observed that “the Legislature 45 appear[d] to be concerned solely with the issue of whether the refusal was informed and not with the lapse of time between the suspect’s apprehension and the test being requested.” Id. Applying the principles of statutory construction, we look to the plain language of Health-Gen. § 10-632—the statutory provision governing the involuntary admission hearing. Subsection 10-632(e)(2) states that “[t]he hearing officer shall . . . [o]rder the release of the individual from the facility unless the record demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that at the time of the hearing each of the following elements exist as to the individual whose involuntary admission is sought.” (Emphasis added). This subsection sets forth six elements that must be established before the ALJ may order the involuntary commitment of an individual. Health-Gen. § 10-632(e)(2).