J.H. v. Prince George's Hospital Center
[…] If the court makes a finding of probable cause “that the emergency evaluee has shown the symptoms of a mental disorder and that the individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or others,” then the court shall endorse the petition. Health-Gen. § 10- 623(b). Once a petition is endorsed by the court, a peace officer must take the individual to the nearest emergency facility for evaluation. Health-Gen. § 10-624(a). If the petition lacks probable cause, “no further action may be taken under the petition.” Health-Gen. § 10-623(c). The emergency facility is required to accept the individual if the petition is properly executed. Health-Gen. § 10-624(b)(1). The facility must evaluate the individual within 6 35 hours after the individual is brought to the facility “to determine whether the emergency evaluee meets the requirements for involuntary admission.” Health-Gen. § 10-624(b)(2). The facility must release the individual unless the individual requests voluntary admission or meets the requirements for involuntary admission. 19 Health-Gen. § 10-624(b)(3). An emergency facility may not keep an individual for more than 30 hours.