J.H. v. Prince George's Hospital Center
[…] (g) Surrendering firearms. — If a hearing officer enters an order for involuntary commitment under Part III of this subtitle and the hearing officer determines that the individual cannot safely possess a firearm based on credible evidence of dangerousness to others, the hearing officer shall order the individual who is subject to the involuntary commitment to: (1) Surrender to law enforcement authorities any firearms in the individual’s possession; and (2) Refrain from possessing a firearm unless the individual is granted relief from firearms disqualification in accordance with § 5-133.3 of the Public Safety Article. Health-Gen. § 10-632. Subsection (e)(2) instructs that the hearing officer, after considering all evidence and testimony, order the release of an individual from a hospital “unless the 39 record demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that at the time of the hearing each of the [involuntary admission elements] exist as to the individual whose involuntary admission is sought[.]” In regard to the involuntary admission elements (Health-Gen. § 10-632(e)(2)), the General Assembly identified the burden of proof—clear and convincing evidence—but did not identify which party bears this burden.