J.H. v. Prince George's Hospital Center
[…] Id. Following Anderson, Maryland’s involuntary admission procedures first appeared as regulations published by DHMH. 13 The regulations were signed on June 12, 1973, and became effective October 1, 1973. 14 A primary focus in revising the involuntary admission 12 This is now a requirement in Health-Gen. § 10-616(a)(2)(iii) (The physicians’ certificates must contain “[a]n opinion that admission to a facility . . . is needed for the protection of the individual or another.”) 13 Effective July 1, 2017, the “Department of Health and Mental Hygiene” has been renamed as the “Maryland Department of Health.” 2017 Md.