J.H. v. Prince George's Hospital Center
[…] Laws, ch. 103 (H.B. 127). The repeal provisions take effect January 1, 2018. 34 has a legitimate interest in the welfare of the individual,” Health-Gen. § 10-614, or, by a petition for emergency evaluation under Health-Gen. §10-624. All four Appellants were brought to the Hospital on petitions for emergency evaluation and so we undertake a review of the preadmission procedures applicable to petitions for emergency evaluations. A peace officer or person in a profession listed in Health-Gen. §§ 10-622(d) and 10-623(a), or any other interested person, may petition for the emergency evaluation of an individual “if the petitioner has reason to believe that the individual: [h]as a mental disorder; and [t]he individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others.” Health-Gen. § 10-622(a). A peace officer “shall take an emergency evaluee to the nearest emergency facility” upon a petition signed by a peace officer or a professional. Health-Gen. § 10-624(a).