John Thomas Benson v. Mary Pat Foster
[…] Relief under this subsection shall not be granted unless the petition alleges facts that constitute stalking as defined in section 411h or 411i, or conduct that is prohibited under section 411s, of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h, 750.411i, and 750.411s. -2- The petitioner bears the burden of proof in establishing stalking (MCL 750.411h), aggravated stalking (MCL 750.411i), or posting messages through electronic medium without consent (MCL 750.411s). Lamkin, 295 Mich App at 706. Pertinent to this case, MCL 750.411h(1)(d) defines stalking as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” “Harassment” is defined in MCL 750.411h(1)(c) as “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” As used in the definition of “harassment,” “unconsented contact” is defined to mean “any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued without that individual's consent or in disregard of that individual's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued.”