IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] abuse assessment. There are no witnesses that my client had an
opportunity to cross-examine to come forth with these allegations.
The only thing that the State is producing is this report. And I
believe in the code it’s clear that that alone cannot be enough.
The district court implicitly rejected this argument by not only citing the report but
“the credible testimony of” the department employee and the mother’s failure or
refusal to complete offered services.
As the mother concedes, the child abuse assessment report was
admissible. See Iowa Code § 232.96(4) (stating “[a] report made to the
department of human services pursuant to chapter 235A [Child Abuse] shall be
admissible in evidence.”). The mother also correctly observes that the report
alone is not sufficient to support a child-in-need-of-assistance finding. See id.
(“[S]uch a report shall not alone be sufficient to support a finding that the child is