Gochman v. Oakley
[…] All that the affidavit says about injury or damages is that in Arthur’s “opinion,” Molly’s property, Lot 24, declined in value by “not less than $650,000.” The affidavit states no specific facts on which to base this opinion; it does not even state the present or former value of the property. The only specific harm mentioned in the affidavit is "the blocking of the view of the Gulf occasioned by the building of the Oakley House." “[T]he general principle” is “acknowledged in this circuit[] that the owner of property is qualified by his ownership 1 Section 63.151 of the Act provides that “[a] littoral owner aggrieved by a decision of the commissioners court or governing body of the municipality under this chapter may appeal to a district court in that county.” Assuming for purposes of decision that the Act creates a private right of action cognizable in federal court, “aggrieved” means at a minimum that to recover under the Act, a littoral owner must be harmed in some way.