Gochman v. Oakley
[…] Lyford, 171 F.3d 330, 339 (5th Cir. 1999). 7 directly from their ownership” of the lots that they purchased pursuant to the contract. We reject this argument. Whatever “under or with relation to the contract” means, it does not extend to all suits arising out of subsequent ownership of property that was the subject of the contract.9 Starrett also argues that he is entitled under the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act for expenses incurred in defending the Gochmans’ claims under this statute. The Act provides, Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.50(c), that “[o]n a finding by the court that an action under this section was groundless in fact or law or brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant reasonable and necessary attorneys' fees and court costs.” Starrett offers no persuasive reason for holding that the district court should have awarded fees under this provision. 9 The two cases that Starrett cites on this issue are distinguishable. In Weng Enters., Inc. v. Embassy World Travel, Inc., 837 S.W.2d 217, 222-23 (Tex.