Cite as 2015 Ark. 75
[…] states that it “simply cannot say that the circuit court clearly erred in its decision, based on
my review of the record and the circuit court’s findings under our standard of review.”
17
Cite as 2015 Ark. 75
Martindale, 327 Ark. 685, 940 S.W.2d 491 (1997). Hetman v. Schwade, 2009 Ark. 302, at 9,
317 S.W.3d 559, 563.” Swenson v. Kane, 2014 Ark. 444, 447 S.W.3d 118. Guardianships
are creatures of statute and exist only as defined by the statutes of the Probate Code.
Likewise, guardianships are terminated as provided by statute. Id. The statute at issue,
Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-401, addresses the termination of guardianship and provides in
pertinent part:
(b) A guardianship may be terminated by court order after such notice as the court
may require:
....
(3) If, for any other reason, the guardianship is no longer necessary or for the
best interest of the ward.
In interpreting this statute, we have held that fit parents do not relinquish their
fundamental liberty interest in raising their children by consenting to a guardianship and
are entitled to the Troxel v. Granville, 530 U. S. 57 (2000) presumption in a proceeding to
terminate that guardianship: