dissenting.
[…] Instead of adhering to our standard of review, the majority opinion wholly ignores the circuit court’s decision in this case and replaces it with its own — annihilating our role as an appellate court to review. By its doing so, I am left to wonder if there is any longer a need to allow the circuit court to evenlajConsider these matters first.1 At the very least, I am troubled by the precedent being set by the majority’s actions.
In addition, I believe that the majority opinion has removed any discretion by the circuit court in deciding a petition to terminate guardianship. Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-401(b)(3) (Repl. 2012) (providing that a “guardianship may be terminated by court order after such notice as the court may require ... [i]f, for any other reason, the guardianship is no longer necessary or for the best interest of the ward”).