In the Matter of the Guardianship of S.H.
[…] See, e.g., Nelson v. Cowling, 89 Ark. 334, 116 S.W. 890 (1909). Further, special proceedings are governed by statute. First Security Bank v. Estate of Leonard, 369 Ark. 213, 253 S.W.3d 434 (2007); In re Adoption of Baby Boy Martindale, 327 Ark. 685, 940 S.W.2d 491 (1997). Hetman v. Schwade, 2009 Ark. 302, at 9, 317 S.W.3d 559, 563.” Swenson v. Kane, 2014 Ark. 444, 447 S.W.3d 118. Guardianships are creatures of statute and exist only as defined by the statutes of the Probate Code. Likewise, guardianships are terminated as provided by statute. Id. The statute at issue, Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-401, addresses the termination of guardianship and provides in pertinent part:

(b) A guardianship may be terminated by court order after such notice as the court may require:
[[Image here]]
(3) If, for any other reason, the guardianship is no longer necessary or for the best interest of the ward.

In interpreting this statute, we have held that fit parents do not relinquish their fundamental liberty interest in raising their children by consenting to a guardianship and are entitled to the Troxel v.