Flores v. Flores-Guerrero
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that regard- less of when Manuel was convicted of third degree domestic assault, the evidence of his conviction made it necessary for the district court to comply with § 43-2932 before making a custody determination. In entering the order of modification, the district court did not comply with § 43-2932. Despite the fact that Manuel committed domestic intimate partner abuse, the district court did not make a determination to that effect, as required by § 43-2932(1)(a). More important, the district court failed to make the written findings required by § 43-2932(3) before awarding joint physical custody. Section 43-2932(3) explic- itly provides that where a parent has committed one of the listed activities, “the court shall not order legal or physical custody to be given to that parent without making special writ- ten findings that the child and other parent can be adequately protected from harm by such limits as it may impose” on custody, parenting time, and visitation. (Emphasis supplied.) The district court did not make such findings before ordering joint physical custody. Under § 43-2932(3), this failure by the district court precluded it from making the custody determina- tion it did.