Flores v. Flores-Guerrero
[…] This statute has potential applicability to Nebraska Advance Sheets 252 290 NEBRASKA REPORTS the instant case, because modification proceedings involving child custody require development of a parenting plan and are governed by the Parenting Act. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364(1) and (6) (Cum. Supp. 2014) and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2924(1) (Reissue 2008). Section 43-2932 states: (1) When the court is required to develop a parent- ing plan: (a) If a preponderance of the evidence demonstrates, the court shall determine whether a parent who would otherwise be allocated custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access to the child under a parenting plan: (i) Has committed child abuse or neglect; (ii) Has committed child abandonment under section 28-705; (iii) Has committed domestic intimate partner abuse; or (iv) Has interfered persistently with the other parent’s access to the child; . . . and (b) If a parent is found to have engaged in any activity specified by subdivision (1)(a) of this section, limits shall be imposed that are reasonably calculated to protect the child or child’s parent from harm. . . . .... (3) If a parent is found to have engaged in any activity specified in subsection (1) of this section, the court shall not order legal or physical custody to be given to that parent without making special written findings that the child and other parent can be adequately protected from harm by such limits as it may impose under such subsec- tion. The parent found to have engaged in the behavior specified in subsection (1) of this section has the burden of proving that legal or physical custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access to that parent will not endanger the child or the other parent. Section 43-2932 imposes several obligations upon a court where a parent’s commission of one of the listed actions is established by a preponderance of the evidence. Where “a preponderance of the evidence demonstrates” that a parent has committed one of the listed actions, a court must make Nebraska Advance Sheets FLORES v. FLORES-GUERRERO 253 Cite as 290 Neb. 248 a determination to that effect. See § 43-2932(1)(a).