McClure v. McClure
[…] Sherilyn also said that Harrison “suffered from narcolepsy,” and Patrick “would call him lazy, worthless piece of shit. These are texts that he would send to Harrison.” Sherilyn said this was one reason she left; she felt he was abusive to her children. Based on these instances of Patrick’s treatment of Harrison and Riley, Sherilyn was concerned about his ability to parent Dillen and Colten. With the evidence set forth above in mind, we now consider the law applicable to allegations of abuse when determining custody of children. Section 43-2932 states in relevant part: (1) When the court is required to develop a parenting plan: (a) If a preponderance of the evidence demonstrates, the court shall determine whether a parent who would otherwise be allocated custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access to the child under a parenting plan: (i) Has committed child abuse or neglect; (ii) Has committed child abandonment under section 28-705; (iii) Has committed domestic intimate partner abuse; or (iv) Has interfered persistently with the other parent’s access to the child, except in the case . . . (b) If a parent is found to have engaged in any activity specified by subdivision (1)(a) of this section, limits shall be imposed that are reasonably calculated to protect the child or child’s parent from harm. . . . .... (3) If a parent is found to have engaged in any activity specified in subsection (1) of this section, the court shall not order legal or physical custody to be given to that parent without making special written findings that the child and other parent can be adequately protected from harm by such limits as it may impose under such subsection. The parent found to have engaged in the behavior specified in subsection (1) of this section has the burden of proving that legal or physical custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access to that parent will not endanger the child or the other parent. -8- When a parent’s commission of one of the listed actions in § 43-2932 is established by a preponderance of the evidence, the court must make a determination to that effect. See Flores v. Flores-Guerrero, 290 Neb. 248, 859 N.W.2d 578 (2015).