In re The Support of J.B.W. and M.A.W., A.A.W. v. A.D.P. (mem. dec.)
[…] “The relocating individual has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason.” I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(c). If the relocating parent meets that burden, “the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.” I.C. § 31-17-2.2- 5(d). See also T.L., 950 N.E.2d at 784. [11] In determining whether to permit a relocation, the trial court shall take into account the following: (1) The distance involved in the proposed change of residence.