In re The Support of February 27, 2015
[…] of the intent to move with the clerk of the court that: (1) issued the custody
order or parenting time order; or (2) . . . has jurisdiction over the legal
proceedings concerning the custody of or parenting time with a child; and send
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 89A01-1409-JP-403 | February 27, 2015 Page 8 of 12
a copy of the notice to any nonrelocating individual.” “The relocating
individual has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is made in good
faith and for a legitimate reason.” I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(c). If the relocating parent
meets that burden, “the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that
the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.” I.C. § 31-17-2.2-
5(d). See also T.L., 950 N.E.2d at 784.
[11] In determining whether to permit a relocation, the trial court shall take into
account the following:
(1) The distance involved in the proposed change of residence.
(2) The hardship and expense involved for the nonrelocating