Case: 14-10872 Date Filed: 03/03/2015 Page: 1 of 6
[…] holders. ADS records the calls using a digital recording system, or “logger”: a
separate piece of equipment connected to the telephone system. That ADS made
and recorded several outgoing calls to Plaintiff in accordance with its company
policy (and without Plaintiff’s consent) is undisputed.
The FSCA prohibits the interception of wire, oral, or electronic
communication. Fla. Stat. § 934.03(1). The term “intercept” is defined as “the
aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral
communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.”
Id. § 934.02(3). The phrase “electronic, mechanical, or other device” includes
“any device or apparatus which can be used to intercept a wire, electronic, or oral
communication.” Id. § 934.02(4). But, under what is known as the “business
extension exception,” the term “electronic, mechanical, or other device” does not
include telephone equipment that is “[f]urnished to the subscriber or user by a
provider of wire or electronic communication service in the ordinary course of
business and being used by the subscriber or user in the ordinary course of its
business.” See Fla. Stat. § 934.02(4)(a)(1).
In granting summary judgment in favor of ADS, the district court relied on
this Court’s decision in Royal Health Care Serv., Inc. v. Jefferson-Pilot Life Ins.
Co., 924 F.2d 215 (11th Cir. 1991). In Royal Health -- as in this case -- plaintiff
3