Mar 03 2015, 9:14 am
[…] warrant has been entered that judgment “creates a lien in favor of the state that
attaches to all the person’s interest in any: (1) chose in action in the county; and
(2) real or personal property in the county . . . .” Ind. Code § 6-8.1-8-2(e)
(emphasis added). Moreover, the Department’s assertion that a judgment
entered in one county gives it authority to levy on property statewide is
contradicted by the law’s contemplation that tax warrants may be filed in
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 50A04-1406-PL-285 | March 3, 2015 Page 6 of 9
multiple counties. See Ind. Code § 6-8.1-8-2(a) (“If the department files a tax
warrant in more than one (1) county, the department is not required to issue
more than one (1) demand notice.”).
[12] The Department relies on Indiana Code section 6-8.1-8-8 for a grant of
authority to levy on property anywhere in the state, but the authority in that
section is conditioned such that it may be exercised “[a]fter a tax warrant