in this court’s decision in Etzler v. Ind. Dep’t of Revenue, 27 N.E.3d 1085 (Ind. Ct.
[…] counties where the “[u]ncollected tax warrants” exist.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion on Rehearing 50A04-1406-PL-285 | August 31, 2015 Page 6 of 14
must have an interest attached to the property before the Department can levy
upon it without further judicial proceedings.
[8] The Department suggests that the sections of Indiana Code chapter 6-8.1-8
should be read independently of one another, and that county-specific
limitations on the Department’s remedial measures do not exist unless
specifically stated. The Department cites Indiana Code section 6-8.1-8-5 to
support that argument. That section provides that, after obtaining a judgment
arising from a recorded tax warrant, “the department may obtain a court order
restraining the person owing the tax from conducting business in Indiana.” Id.
(emphasis added). We first note that the section’s language explicitly proposes
a restraining order that encompasses the entirety of Indiana. There is no similar
language contained in Indiana Code section 6-8.1-8-8. If anything, the presence