ATTORNEY FOR PETITIONER: ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT:
[…] payment of the tax and any interest or penalties accrued on the tax[.]” IND. CODE § 6-8.1-
8-2(a) (2014) (amended 2016). The person then had ten days from the date the
Department mailed the demand notice to either pay the amount demanded or show
reasonable cause for not paying. I.C. § 6-8.1-8-2(a).
If the person did not pay the amount demanded or show reasonable cause for not
paying within the prescribed period, the Department could issue a tax warrant for, among
other things, the amount of the tax, clerk’s costs, and any collection fees authorized under
Indiana Code § 6-8.1-8-4(b). I.C. § 6-8.1-8-2(b). The collection fees and clerk’s costs
attached upon the issuance of the tax warrant. See I.C. § 6-8.1-8-2(b). The Department
could not, however, “file the [tax] warrant with the circuit court clerk of any county in which
the person own[ed] property until at least twenty (20) days after the date the demand
notice was mailed to the taxpayer.” I.C. § 6-8.1-8-2(c).
The Department was authorized to contract with a collection agency for the
6
collection of the delinquent tax plus, among other things, collection fees when “(1) an
unsatisfied warrant ha[d] been issued by the [D]epartment; or (2) [it] received a tax