ATTORNEY FOR PETITIONER: ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT:
[…] because the parties’ written briefs neither raised nor specifically designated evidence on this
issue. (See generally, e.g., Pet’r Br.; Resp’ts’ Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J.)
8
Department’s jeopardy assessments were void when it failed to comply with the statutory
requirements for issuing the jeopardy assessments), review denied.
During the period at issue, Indiana Code § 6-8.1-5-1(b) provided that “[t]he
department shall send [a] person notice of [a] proposed assessment through the United
States mail.” I.C. § 6-8.1-5-1(b). Indiana Code § 6-8.1-8-2 required the demand notice
issued to a taxpayer for the payment of a delinquent tax must state “the person has ten
(10) days from the date the department mails the notice to either pay the amount
demanded or show reasonable cause for not paying the amount demanded.” I.C. § 6-
8.1-8-2(a)(1). The statute further provided that “[w]hen the department issues a tax
warrant, it may not file the warrant with the circuit court clerk of any county in which the
person own[ed] property until at least twenty (20) days after the demand notice was