FLOR ORTIZ1 vs. EXAMWORKS, INC.2
[…] § 34M, the invasions of privacy associated with its taking place
were "justified." See Schlesinger, supra at 518.
b. Claim under G. L. c. 93A. The complaint alleges that
the IME notice letters that Examworks sent to Ortiz representing
that Boeglin was an "[e]xamining [p]hysician" violated G. L.
c. 93A, §§ 2 and 9, because they "intentionally deceived" Ortiz
and led him to attend an IME conducted by Boeglin who was not,
in fact, a licensed medical doctor, even though § 34M required
that he be such a person to conduct an IME. It further alleges
that Examworks violated G. L. c. 112, § 8A, resulting in an
additional violation of G. L. c. 93A, § 2.18 The complaint
incorporates into the c. 93A claim the injuries alleged in the
18
General Laws c. 112, § 8A, prohibits a person "who is not
registered by the board of registration in medicine as a
physician under" G. L. c. 112, § 2, from using "the title
'physician' . . . in any . . . communication with the public
. . . to indicate or imply in any way that such person offers to
engage or engages in the practice of medicine or in the
provision of health care services to patients within the
[C]ommonwealth."
18
interference with privacy claim -- that Ortiz took personal time
to submit to the IME, divulged personal information during the
examination, and was touched by Boeglin, who did not have the
statutory authority to do so.
Assuming for argument that a claim based on an alleged