agreement in the contract. (Trabert v. Consumer Portfolio Services, Inc. (Apr. 8, 2013,
[…] The court also noted that
courts may exercise their discretion to deny severance if the agreement is " ' "permeated"
by unconscionability,' " particularly where there are " ' "multiple defects," ' " citing
Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th 83. The court further stated that other courts considering
the same arbitration provision have "denied severance as there were multiple
8
unconscionable provisions in the agreement," citing a federal district court decision,
Trompeter v. Ally Financial, Inc. (N.D.Cal. 2012) 914 F.Supp.2d 1067 (Trompeter).
Portfolio appeals.
DISCUSSION
I. Legal Principles
Section 1670.5(a) provides: "If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or
any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court
may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract
without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of the
unconscionable clause so as to avoid any unconscionable result."
The California Supreme Court has interpreted this code section as manifesting a
preference for severance unless "an agreement is 'permeated' by unconscionability."
(Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 122.) "It has long been the rule in this state" that