Filed 4/8/13 Trabert v. Consumer Portfolio Services CA4/1
[…] the seller/creditor will be the only party to take advantage of the appeal procedures.
Considered together, these three challenged provisions are moderately substantively
unconscionable. Under the sliding-scale test, these provisions cannot be enforced
because we have found that the contract was also procedurally unconscionable.
IV. Severance
Portfolio contends the offending provisions can be severed from the remainder of
the arbitration provision and the remaining provision can be enforced.
Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a) provides: "If the court as a matter of
law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the
time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the
remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the
application of any unconscionable clause so as to avoid any unconscionable result." A
28
trial court has broad discretion to determine whether severance is appropriate in a
particular case. (Murphy v. Check 'N Go of California, Inc. (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 138,
144.)
In this case, Portfolio never asked the trial court to exercise its discretion to sever