Filed 4/8/13 Trabert v. Consumer Portfolio Services CA4/1
[…] the FAA is to " 'ensur[e] that private arbitration agreements are enforced according to
their terms.' " (Id. at p. 1748.) However, the Supreme Court also recognized that state
laws regarding arbitration are enforceable to the extent they are not in conflict with the
FAA. (Ibid.; see Doctor's Associates, Inc. v. Casorotto (1996) 517 U.S. 681, 687; Truly
Nolen of America v. Superior Court (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 487, 498.)
One basis for revoking a contract under California law is a showing that the
contract is unconscionable. This unconscionability defense is codified in Civil Code
section 1670.5, subdivision (a), which states: "If the court as a matter of law finds the
contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was
made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the
contract without the unconscionable clause . . . ."
Following Concepcion, the California Supreme Court reaffirmed that this statutory
unconscionability defense " 'may be applied to invalidate arbitration agreements without
contravening' the FAA." (Pinnacle Museum Tower Assn. v. Pinnacle Market