Trabert v. Consumer Portfolio Services CA4/1
[…] Casorotto (1996) 517 U.S. 681, 687; Truly Nolen of America v. Superior Court (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 487, 498.) One basis for revoking a contract under California law is a showing that the contract is unconscionable. This unconscionability defense is codified in Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a), which states: "If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause . . . ." Following Concepcion, the California Supreme Court reaffirmed that this statutory unconscionability defense " 'may be applied to invalidate arbitration agreements without contravening' the FAA." (Pinnacle Museum Tower Assn. v.