NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] words and phrases in isolation but rather in their proper
context and in relationship to other parts of a statute, so that
meaning can be given to the whole of an enactment." Ibid.
Furthermore, statutory analysis is conducted under the
presumption that the Legislature created a logical scheme that
should be interpreted to avoid contradictions. See State v.
Hudson, 209 N.J. 513, 542 (2012). If a statute's plain language
is not sufficient to determine legislative intent, then other
extrinsic aids, such as legislative history, can be used in
analysis. See Gelman, supra, 195 N.J. at 482.
N.J.S.A. 18A:13-51 to -81 articulates the process to be
followed when a municipality seeks to withdraw from a limited
purpose regional school district. The process is initiated when
a constituent municipality, "by resolution, appl[ies] to the
county superintendent of schools to make an investigation as to
the advisability of [such] withdrawal." N.J.S.A. 18A:13-51.
The executive county superintendent must then issue a report
"discussing the educational and financial effect of the
withdrawal." N.J.S.A. 18A:13-52. Prior to issuing this report,
the county superintendent may require the constituent