NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] the constituent districts, fix a day and a
time on said day for holding a special
school election, at which time the question
whether or not the withdrawing school
district shall withdraw from the regional
district . . . shall be submitted to the
legal voters of the withdrawing district and
to the legal voters within the remainder of
the regional district . . . .
[N.J.S.A. 18A:13-57 (emphasis added).]
7 A-0653-14T2
While the statute is silent as to who bears the expense of
the special school election, we determine that resolution of the
cost issue is governed by N.J.S.A. 19:60-12 (emphasis added),
which provides in relevant part that:
All costs, charges and expenses, including
the compensation of the members of the
district boards and the compensation and
expenses of the county board of elections,
the county superintendent of elections, the
clerk of the county, and the municipal
clerks for any school election held at a
time other than the time of the general
election shall be paid by the board of
education of the school district.