NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Ibid.
Whereas a "'municipal election' means an election to be held in and for a single
municipality only, at regular intervals." Ibid. As the Borough Clerk's counsel
advised the judge during the conference, East Newark does not hold municipal
elections "because East Newark is a partisan community. Municipal elections
are unique to non-partisan municipalities, and they occur in May." 7 See New
Jersey Division of Elections, Chronological Election Timelines,
https://nj.gov/state/elections/election-chronological-timelines.shtml (last
visited April 3, 2021).
7
N.J.S.A. 40:45-7.1, effective January 2011, permits municipalities "governed
by the provisions of the 'Uniform Nonpartisan Elections Law,' P.L. 1981, c. 379
(N.J.S.A. 40:45-5 et seq.) [to], by ordinance, choose to hold regular municipal
elections on the day of the general election, the Tuesday after the first Monday
in November."
A-1982-20
14
After the Board missed the modified deadline for placing the
reclassification question on the ballot for the November 2020 general election,
there was no "next municipal election which [would] be held" in East Newark
at which the question could be presented to voters.