NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] deadlines for school districts to submit public questions under the school
elections law. The Board argued because Executive Order 177 did not
specifically reference N.J.S.A. 18A:9-5, "[t]he Executive Order doesn't apply to
18A" and the clerk "was wrong for precluding us from putting it on the ballot in
November."
The argument is meritless. As counsel for the Borough Clerk explained,
N.J.S.A. 18A:9-5 mandates that ballot questions on reclassifying Type I to Type
II districts "be submitted at the next municipal or general election which will be
held in the municipality," and N.J.S.A. 19:60-4 addresses the mechanics of
placing such a question on a municipal or general election ballot. Specifically,
N.J.S.A. 19:60-4 requires a board of education to present "any public question
to be voted upon by the voters of the district which may be required pursuant to
the provisions of . . . Title 18A of the New Jersey Statutes" to the county clerk
sixty days "preceding the November school election." The Board understands
the interplay between these two statutes because it purposefully presented its
September 3, 2020 resolution to the Clerk on September 4, exactly sixty days