People of Michigan v. Devin Anthony Benvenuto
[…] MCL 777.21(1)(a) and (b). OV 1 and OV 2 of the sentencing guidelines address a defendant's use of a weapon. See MCL 777.31 and MCL 777.32. Hence, the guidelines clearly account for the use of a weapon during the commission of an offense. [Id. at 450.] Use of the knife, however, could become a substantial and compelling reason justifying a departure if the trial court first found that this characteristic was given inadequate or disproportionate weight: Under MCL 769.34(3)(b), a trial court may not “base a departure on an offense characteristic or offender characteristic already taken into account in determining the appropriate sentence range unless the court finds from the facts contained in the court record, including the presentence investigation report, that the characteristic has been given inadequate or disproportionate weight.” Thus, as a threshold matter, before the trial court could even consider whether the size of the knife constituted a substantial and compelling reason to depart downward from the minimum sentence range, the trial court first had to conclude that the use of the knife was given inadequate or