People of Michigan v. Devin Anthony Benvenuto
[…] Yet, the trial court assessed zero points. The trial court moved immediately to a departure, without considering whether a 10 point score would have accounted for the psychological harm, what impact this would have on defendant’s sentencing, or explaining how this sentencing range would be disproportionate or inadequate. Thus, the trial court abused its discretion in finding that Kim’s psychological harm was a substantial and compelling reason to depart from the sentencing guidelines. D. OV 5 OV 5 relates to the psychological harm to a victim’s family member. MCL 777.35(1). Defendant argues that OV 5 accounts for any emotional harm to Kim’s husband Anthony. OV 5 should be scored at 15 if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim’s family.” MCL 777.35(1)(a). Subsection two states that 15 points should be scored “if the serious psychological injury to the victim’s family may require professional treatment. In making this determination, the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.35(2). Speaking of “the victims in this case,” the trial court apparently -9- considered the psychological harm to Anthony, in addition to the harm to Kim.