Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 142
[…] know Clark.
State’s Exhibit No. 3, a certified copy of an order for issuance of an arrest warrant for
failure to appear, included the circuit court’s finding that Clark “failed to . . . appear before
the Court as directed” on March 11, 2014. State’s Exhibit No. 4—the March 11, 2014
transcript of proceedings in the breaking-or-entering case—states that Clark failed to appear
3
Cite as 2015 Ark. App. 142
and that the jury was dismissed.
Clark argues that the State offered no proof of the purposeful mental state our law
requires to establish breaking or entering. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-39-202 (a)(1) (Repl. 2013)
(stating that a person commits the offense of breaking or entering “if for the purpose of
committing a theft or felony he or she breaks or enters into any . . . vehicle”). Clark relies
on his own testimony that an individual named Bill asked him to retrieve a cell phone from
the vehicle.
Intent can rarely be proved by direct evidence, but may be inferred from the
circumstances of the crime, and jurors may draw upon common knowledge and experience