This action is a companion to State v. Clark, 191 Wn. App. 369, 362 P.3d 309
[…] with RCW 10.46.190, stating that "every person convicted ... shall be liable to all the costs
... including ... a jury fee ... for which judgment shall be rendered and collected." See
also State v. Diaz-Farias, 191 Wn. App. 512,524,362 P.3d 322 (2015) (concluding jury
demand fee could be imposed per RCW 10.01.160(2)) and State v. Munoz-Rivera, 190 Wn.
4
No. 32839-2-111
State v. Clark
As the parties do not directly address that fee in their briefing, we will assume for
purposes of this opinion that it is a discretionary cost. The remaining assessment is the
$100 crime laboratory fee.
RCW 43.43.690(1) provides:
When a person has been adjudged guilty of violating any criminal statute of
this state and a crime laboratory analysis was performed by a state crime
laboratory, in addition to any other disposition, penalty, or fine imposed, the
court shall levy a crime laboratory analysis fee of one hundred dollars for
each offense for which the person was convicted. Upon a verified petition
by the person assessed the fee, the court may suspend payment of all or part
of the fee if it finds that the person does not have the ability to pay the fee.
(emphasis added). The proceeds from this assessment are forwarded to the general fund
and are to be used only for the crime laboratories. RCW 43.43.690(3).
This assessment is mandatory if a laboratory analysis was conducted. Upon
conviction, the court "shall levy" the fee.