State v. Clark
[…] 3
No. 32928-3-III
State v. Clark
exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. State ex reI. Carroll v. Junker,
79 Wn.2d 12,26,482 P.2d 775 (1971). The trial court's factual determination
concerning a defendant's resources and ability to pay is reviewed under the "clearly
erroneous" standard. State v. Bertrand, 165 Wn. App. 393,403-04,267 P.3d 511 (2011);
Baldwin, 63 Wn. App. at 312.
Even the most casual reader of Washington appellate cases cannot but have
noticed that LFO challenges present the most frequent issue raised to this court in the past
several years. Since 1976, RCW 10.01.160(3) has provided:
The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or
will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of
payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of
the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will
impose.
See LAWS OF 1975-76 2nd Ex. Sess, ch. 96, § 1. Despite this longstanding requirement,
the topic of the defendant's ability to pay is seldom voluntarily raised at sentencing even
though the defendant should have incentive to discuss the issue and is the best, and often