The case was appealed to our Supreme Court, which affirmed our holding. State v. Clark, 187
[…] State v. Brown,
145 Wn. App. 62, 77, 184 P.3d 1284 (2008); RCW 9.94A.585(1).7 The rationale is that a trial
court that imposes a sentence within the range set by the legislature cannot abuse its discretion as
to the length of the sentence as a matter of law. Brown, 145 Wn. App. at 78. However, a
defendant may appeal a standard range sentence when a trial court has refused to exercise its
discretion or relies on an impermissible basis for its refusal to impose an exceptional sentence
downward. State v. McFarland, 189 Wn.2d 47, 56, 399 P.3d 1106 (2017). It is error for a trial
7
RCW 9.94A.585 (1) provides, “A sentence within the standard sentence range, under RCW
9.94A.510 or 9.94A.517, for an offense shall not be appealed.”
5
No. 52330-2-II
court to categorically refuse to impose an exceptional sentence downward or to mistakenly
believe that it does not have such discretion. McFarland, 189 Wn.2d at 56.
Here, RCW 9.94A.585(1) prevents Clark from appealing his standard range sentence.