The case was appealed to our Supreme Court, which affirmed our holding. State v. Clark, 187
[…] nonrestitution LFOs. Trial courts are now prohibited from imposing an interest accrual provision
on nonrestitution LFOs when a defendant is indigent. RCW 10.82.090.
Here, the trial court imposed an interest accrual provision on all LFOs. We accept the
State’s concession and remand for the trial court to amend the interest accrual provision to
comply with RCW 10.82.090.
B. Supervision Assessment
Clark argues that the trial court improperly imposed a supervision assessment. We
disagree.
Here, Clark’s supervision assessment was imposed under RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d), which
states, “Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall
order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the [Department of
10
No. 52330-2-II
Corrections].” The supervision assessment is a discretionary LFO. State v. Lundstrom, 6 Wn.
App. 2d 388, 396 n.3, 429 P.3d 1116 (2018), review denied, 193 Wn.2d 1007 (2019).
However, the supervision assessment is not a discretionary “cost” merely because it is a