The case was appealed to our Supreme Court, which affirmed our holding. State v. Clark, 187
[…] impermissible. We hold that the trial court properly imposed a supervision assessment and
collection costs. We also accept the State’s concession regarding interest insofar as it applied to
nonrestitution LFOs.
9
RCW 9.94A.589(1)(c) lists these crimes as first or second degree unlawful possession of a
firearm, theft of a firearm, and possession of a stolen firearm.
9
No. 52330-2-II
RCW 10.01.160(3) now provides that the trial court shall not order a defendant to pay
costs if a defendant is indigent as defined in RCW 10.101.010(3)(a) through (c). Similarly,
RCW 9.94A.760 now provides that the trial court cannot order “costs” as described in RCW
10.01.160 if the defendant is indigent as defined in RCW 10.101.010(3)(a) through (c). RCW
10.01.160(2) limits costs “to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the
defendant or in administering the deferred prosecution program under chapter 10.05 RCW or
pretrial supervision.” Recent legislation also prohibits trial courts from imposing interest accrual
provisions on the nonrestitution portions of LFOs on indigent defendants. RCW 10.82.090.
A. Interest Accrual Provision
Clark argues, and the State concedes, that the trial court improperly imposed an interest