J-S13004-15
[…] contravention to human experience and the laws of nature, then
the evidence is insufficient as a matter of law. When reviewing a
sufficiency claim[,] the court is required to view the evidence in
the light most favorable to the verdict winner giving the
prosecution the benefit of all reasonable inferences to be drawn
from the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Widmer, 744 A.2d 745, 751 (Pa. 2000) (internal
citations omitted).
Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of
theft of property delivered by mistake. That offense is defined in 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 3924, which reads as follows:
A person who comes into control of property of another that he
knows to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake
as to the nature or amount of the property or the identity of the
recipient is guilty of theft if, with intent to deprive the owner
thereof, he fails to take reasonable measures to restore the
property to a person entitled to have it.
18 Pa.C.S. § 3924.
Thus, to prove a violation of Section 3924, the Commonwealth must
prove the following elements: 1) that a defendant came into control of
property of another; 2) that he or she knew that the property had been lost,
-8-
J-S13004-15
mislaid, or misdelivered; 3) that he or she intended to deprive the owner of
the property, and; 4) that he or she failed to take reasonable efforts to
return the property. Appellant directs his first sufficiency claim at the