Formulas, Inc. v. LaMarche (2003) 31 Cal.4th 728, 732, fn. 1.)
[…] price.” Although that definition expressly applies only to the Commercial Code, both
parties agree it is a reasonable general definition. (See also Merriam-Webster’s
Collegiate Dictionary, 10th ed., 2001, at p. 1028 [defining a “sale” as “the transfer of
ownership of and title to property from one person to another for a price”].) Employing
that definition, defendants assert that plaintiff’s evidence does not show that foie gras was
provided for a price.
We find guidance in the California Supreme Court’s recent decision in Ennabe v.
Manosa (2014) 58 Cal.4th 697. There, the court applied section 25602.1 of the Business
and Professions Code, which states that a person “who sells, or causes to be sold, any
alcoholic beverage, to any obviously intoxicated minor” can be liable for resulting
injuries or death. (See Ennabe, at pp. 702, 709–710.) The court considered whether the
defendant could be held liable under the provision where she supplied alcohol to a minor
at a party, and the minor was charged a fee to enter the party. (Ibid.) The statute