Formulas, Inc. v. LaMarche (2003) 31 Cal.4th 728, 732, fn. 1.)
[…] 25982 is whether defendants’ conduct in serving foie gras at La Toque constituted “sales”
prohibited under the statute. In opposing defendants’ anti-SLAPP motion, plaintiff
presented a declaration from its investigator, who averred that on three occasions he was
told he would obtain foie gras if he purchased a tasting menu at La Toque. On two of the
occasions the foie gras was characterized as a “gift,” apparently foie gras was not listed in
the description of the tasting menu, and apparently a separate amount was not charged for
the item. Defendants quote section 2106, subdivision (1) of the Commercial Code for the
proposition that “[a] ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a
price.” Although that definition expressly applies only to the Commercial Code, both
parties agree it is a reasonable general definition. (See also Merriam-Webster’s
Collegiate Dictionary, 10th ed., 2001, at p. 1028 [defining a “sale” as “the transfer of