Filed 3/6/15 Redlich v. Heilbrunn CA4/1
[…] Practice Guide: Civil Appeals and Writs (The
Rutter Group 2014) ¶ 9.128, p. 9-39.)
II. Section 19001(a)
Jeanette contends the court erred in concluding the Trust was revocable within the
meaning of section 19001(a) and thus that the Trust assets were subject to unsatisfied
creditor claims and estate expenses.
Section 18200 provides: "If the settlor retains the power to revoke the trust in
whole or in part, the trust property is subject to the claims of creditors of the settlor to the
extent of the power of revocation during the lifetime of the settlor." (Italics added.)
Section 19001(a) provides: "Upon the death of a settlor, the property of the deceased
settlor that was subject to the power of revocation at the time of the settlor's death is
subject to the claims of creditors of the deceased settlor's estate and to the expenses of
administration of the estate to the extent that the deceased settlor's estate is inadequate to
satisfy those claims and expenses." (Italics added.)
Under these code sections, if estate assets are insufficient to satisfy the deceased's
creditor claims or estate administration costs, the claims may be satisfied from assets the
deceased settlor placed in a revocable inter vivos trust. (See Laycock v. Hammer (2006)
141 Cal.App.4th 25, 29-30; Cobler v. Arluk Medical Center Industrial Group (2001) 89
14
Cal.App.4th 530, 540.) By its terms, this statute applies only to revocable trusts, and not
to irrevocable trusts. (Laycock, supra, 141 Cal.App.4th at p. 30.)
It is undisputed that Mother's trust was revocable during her lifetime. Under the
Trust's express terms, Mother was the sole trustee and had the power to revoke the trust
terms until her death. Thus section 19001(a) applies to provide that the trust assets were
subject to the creditor claims and estate administration expenses upon Mother's death.
Relying on section 19001(a)'s reference to "property . . . that was subject to the
power of revocation at the time of the settlor's death" (§ 19001(a), italics added), Jeanette
argues this code section is inapplicable because Mother was physically and mentally
incapacitated "at the time of her death," i.e., within hours or days of her death. (Italics
added.)