Filed 3/6/15 Redlich v. Heilbrunn CA4/1
[…] alleged breaches of her trustee/executor duties.
13
Because the July 2013 order does not include any final rulings on these challenges,
the claims are not properly before us. Under well-established appellate rules, we
disregard those portions of the brief that do not pertain to the order from which Jeanette
appealed. (See 2 Eisenberg, et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Appeals and Writs (The
Rutter Group 2014) ¶ 9.128, p. 9-39.)
II. Section 19001(a)
Jeanette contends the court erred in concluding the Trust was revocable within the
meaning of section 19001(a) and thus that the Trust assets were subject to unsatisfied
creditor claims and estate expenses.
Section 18200 provides: "If the settlor retains the power to revoke the trust in
whole or in part, the trust property is subject to the claims of creditors of the settlor to the
extent of the power of revocation during the lifetime of the settlor." (Italics added.)
Section 19001(a) provides: "Upon the death of a settlor, the property of the deceased
settlor that was subject to the power of revocation at the time of the settlor's death is
subject to the claims of creditors of the deceased settlor's estate and to the expenses of