Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] denied.
Point Three
In his third point on appeal, Melkowski argues that the Board exceeded its
jurisdiction because it relied on Personnel Policy 07-4 as a basis for its decision to
terminate him even though that policy was not cited in the Charges and Specifications.
"An administrative agency enjoys no more authority than that granted by statute."
Termini v. Missouri Gaming Comm'n, 921 S.W.2d 159, 161 (Mo. App. W.D. 1996). As
stated above, "[s]ection 84.600 . . . governs the discharge, removal, and discipline of
13
police officers in Kansas City." Schnell, 323 S.W.3d at 410. Section 84.600 provides in
pertinent part:
[Officers shall] be subject to discharge or removal only for cause and upon
complaint being made or charges being preferred against them, . . .
which complaint or charges setting forth the ground thereof . . . and the
[B]oard after hearing the charges shall take a vote of yeas and nays to be
entered upon the records whether or not the charges have been sustained
and what punishment, if any, shall be imposed. If the charges are found by
the [B]oard to be sustained by the evidence, the [B]oard may remove such
policemen or police officers, or the [B]oard may, instead of removal,
suspend, reprimand or impose a fine upon the policemen or police officers.
...
Melkowski argues that the "charges" referred to in section 84.600 are limited to
the charges levied in the Charges and Specifications. Melkowski argues that the Board
referred to, and thus relied on, Personnel Policy 07-4 in its Order even though the