United States Court of Appeals
[…] Therefore, he reasons the
defendants can’t show that the district court’s exercise of jurisdiction violates their
Fifth Amendment due process rights. But Hart ignores his burden under the first step
in the analysis to demonstrate that § 1965 potentially confers jurisdiction by
-7-
authorizing service of process on defendants. See Cory, 468 F.3d at 1232-33
(“Without federal statutory authorization for nationwide service, we need not proceed
to the Fifth-Amendment inquiry.”).
Personal jurisdiction can be established over at least one defendant in this
case—Pendleton—satisfying § 1965(a). But § 1965(b) authorizes nationwide service
on non-resident defendants only if “it is shown that the ends of justice require that
other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court.” Hart neither
points to any facts alleged in his Complaint nor advances any contention on appeal
supporting his conclusion that the ends of justice require nationwide service of
process in this case. He notes only that the “ends of justice is a flexible concept” and