United States Court of Appeals
[…] litigation so gravely difficult and inconvenient that he unfairly is at a severe
1
Although Hart raised these contentions below, the district court did not rule on
them. Generally, we remand to allow the district court to initially examine an issue.
See Morris v. Noe, 672 F.3d 1185, 1193 n.2 (10th Cir. 2012). But here we exercise
our discretion to reach Hart’s contentions because they raise legal issues, the
resolution of which is clear. See id.
-6-
disadvantage in comparison to his opponent.” Id. at 1212 (internal quotation marks
and brackets omitted).
Citing 18 U.S.C. § 1965, Hart first asserts RICO authorizes nationwide service
of process in this case. In relevant part, that statute provides:
(a) Any civil action or proceeding under this chapter against any person
may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any
district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts
his affairs.
(b) In any action under [18 U.S.C. § 1964] in any district court of the
United States in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that
other parties residing in any other district be brought before the court,
the court may cause such parties to be summoned, and process for that
purpose may be served in any judicial district of the United States by
the marshal thereof.
Under the terms of § 1965(a), which addresses venue in a RICO civil action, “an
action can only be brought in a district court where personal jurisdiction based on
minimum contacts is established as to at least one defendant.” Cory, 468 F.3d at
1230 (internal quotation marks omitted).