Airlines for America v. Transportation Security Administration
[…] Congress’s specification of an originating location must have applied to the “air transportation or intrastate air transportation,” not the “enplanement.” And the airlines themselves insist that the 2013 substitution of the term “one-way trip” for “enplanement” “did not alter which antecedent was modified” by the italicized clause. Pet’rs’ Reply 12; see also id. at 13- 14. Moreover, under the airlines’ reading we would have to believe that Congress intended different meanings for a nearly 6 identical phrase as used in two neighboring provisions. Section 44940(a)(1) tells TSA to impose the fee on “passengers of air carriers and foreign air carriers in air transportation and intrastate air transportation originating at airports in the United States.” This provision unmistakably uses the phrase “originating at airports in the United States” to modify the immediately preceding nouns “air transportation and intrastate air transportation.” A similar reading for § 44940(c)(1)’s nearly identical phrase—“air transportation or intrastate air transportation that originates at an airport in the United States”—harmonizes usage across the two provisions and is preferable on that account. See, e.g., Powerex Corp. v. Reliant Energy Servs., Inc., 551 U.S. 224, 232 (2007).