Airlines for America v. Transportation Security Administration
[…] Interim Final Rule, 79 Fed. Reg. at 35,465-66. This reading rests on two interpretive arguments. First, TSA argues that the italicized clause does not modify “one-way trip”—a term TSA concedes means overall trip and not a mere segment—but only “air transportation or intrastate air transportation.” We agree. Attaching the clause to “one-way trip,” as the airlines propose, would mean that in the pre-2013 version of the statute the clause modified “enplanement,” which the 2013 statute replaced with “one- way trip.” See Aviation and Transportation Security Act, Pub. L. No. 107-71, § 118, 115 Stat. 597, 626 (2001) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 44940(c) before the 2013 amendment) (directing TSA to set the fee at no more than “$2.50 per enplanement in air transportation or intrastate air transportation that originates at an airport in the United States . . . .”). But this would be incoherent. Unlike “air transportation,” which spans multiple locations, an “enplanement” happens at a single place—the airport of departure. It would be very odd to speak of an enplanement as “originating” somewhere.