J-A30029-14
[…] to inspect the goods. Id. § 2316(c)(1). Contrary to Silver’s argument,
subsection (c) does not make an “as is” clause contingent on a purchaser’s
inspection of the goods, therefore, Silver’s reliance on Section 2316 is
misplaced.
Similarly, Silver relies on Section 2602 of the UCC to argue that he
retained the right to reject the vehicle after delivery because he did not have
the opportunity to inspect it before entering into the contract. Silver’s Brief
- 15 -
J-A30029-14
at 17-20. Again, Silver’s reading of the UCC is incorrect. In order for the
right to rejection to arise, Section 2601 provides that “the goods or the
tender of delivery [must] fail in any respect to conform to the contract.” Id.
§ 2601. As noted above, the Ferrari as presented to Silver conformed to the
description in the purchase order contract of a used, “as is” Ferrari.
Therefore, Silver’s contention that he had a right to reject delivery of the
vehicle fails.