and its interpretation of state law. Garcia v. PacifiCare of Cal., Inc., 750 F.3d
[…] Tobler, Ltd. in this Nevada common law action for legal malpractice and related
*
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3.
**
The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
claims. We review de novo a district court’s order granting summary judgment
and its interpretation of state law. Garcia v. PacifiCare of Cal., Inc., 750 F.3d
1113, 1115 (9th Cir. 2014). We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C § 1291, and we
affirm.
The district court dismissed Appellants’ claims as untimely under Nevada
Revised Statutes § 11.207(1). This statute provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n
action against an attorney . . . to recover damages for malpractice . . . must be
commenced within 4 years after the plaintiff sustains damage or within 2 years
after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have
discovered the material facts which constitute the cause of action, whichever
occurs earlier.” As an initial matter, Appellants argue that the district court erred
by treating the two limitations periods as disjunctive; that is, they contend that they
must demonstrate that they complied with either the 2-year or the 4-year time
limitation, not both.